May retired school district employees serve on a school board?

 

Yes. State law allows a former school district employees to serve on a school board.

For more information about school district organization in South Dakota, read Chapter 3 of The South Dakota School Law Deskbook.

Scott Swier
Founding Member, Attorney At Law