Can a parent challenge inclusion of an IEP Team member invited by the school?

A parent can challenge a member that the school has invited, but the parent’s objection will not control. While it may be best for everyone involved to find someone else to attend in the person’s stead, the U.S. DOE has noted that a parent can refuse to provide consent only for the public agency to invite other agencies that are likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition services. “A parent may not exclude any of the required members of the IEP Team.”

71 Fed. Reg. 46673 (2006).

Scott Swier
Connect with me
Founding Member, Attorney At Law