How should teacher non-renewal issues be dealt with in the age of coronavirus?
[…] How should teacher non-renewal issues be dealt with in the age of coronavirus?

Over the past few days, we've had a number of questions regarding South Dakota's teacher non-renewal laws and their applicability in the age of the coronavirus. Here are five fundamentals for teacher non-renewals and our law firm's suggestions as to how to move forward.

Fundamental #1 - Reasons Needed for Non-Renewal of Tenured Teacher's Contract

SDCL 13-43-6.1 provides:

A school district may non-renew a teacher who is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of employment as a teacher with the school district (i.e., a "tenured" teacher) for just cause, including

  • breach of contract;
  • poor performance;
  • incompetency; 
  • gross immorality;
  • unprofessional conduct;
  • insubordination; 
  • neglect of duty; or
  • the violation of any policy or regulation of the school district.